San Joaqun in Municipality of Cadereyta de Montes, Quertaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands

Ball Court Two

By J. Makali Bruton, December 9, 2017

Juego de Pelota 2
Similar al primer conjunto del Juego de Pelota, este espacio presenta paramentos sin aros y un templo que remata el espacio. Su rasgo mas importante es que en la parte posterior se construy una calle delimitada por cinco habitaciones. Destata particularmente en este corredor el que los habitantes cambiaron frecuentemente de planes de construccin; por eso levantaban una estructura y, tiempo despus, la tapaban con otra. Igual que en otras partes a lo largo del sitio, Ud. puede ver aqui, en un mismo espacio, diferentes estilos y pocas constructivas. Para mostrarlas, los arquelogos las han dejado visibles. As, Ud. puede observar que la escalera de la derecha fue tapada por otra que tena escalones semicirculares; despus, las dos fueron cubiertas por una banqueta que en su parte baja conserv un drenaje. En el extremo derecho hay un pequeo muro semicircular; este corresponde a la ltima remodelacin de este espacio y, aparentemente, se trata de los cimientos de una pequea bodega que se edific hacia el final de la ocupacin del sitio.

Hh:
Juego de Pelota 2
Mhyegitho r mdi mtsi nthoe r nteng nuni, nn nguti di ra y jdo ntse geu thobi y tsanti, na r nij gehn jtsi r nguti, ha un xi r mui ge h mte x thki na r you
The marker is here on the right, with the ball court seen towards the south.
di hdiui kta y ngumui. Un di dm nki ha nn you ge y ngumui bi batubi ndunthi y miki y ntuimfeni hnja d tote y nthoe, ngtho m jutsi na r nthoe ha ngtsi m kmi nbu m jutsi mna. H nn nguti, njani ngu nyu mra gtho r ma nn hydi d za d thandi h nat r nguti ranao y bai y nthoe, geu hnja bi hyandi x ho y bmhy yabu tot befi x zogi hnx huti njani d za d thandi. Njani, r rndo ja h r ei bi jmi ha go thoe mna m petsi y ndentsanti ha mfa nyu yho bi jmi nbu bị thoe na r tsint youu ha ngtsi di gehn m jadnitho na r juthe mpng clhe. H r ni r nge r ei di nki nar tsn tsanta jdo; nn r epi n r gх yonthoki nn nguti, ha n gehyu y ntut jdo na r tsn ngug metsi gehn bi thoe r gtsi to bi mui h nn hydi.

English:
Ball Court Two
This is similar to the first Ball Court group in that it has walls without rings, a temple at one end and, most importantly, a street lined with five dwellings found at the back.

Most outstanding about this corridor are the different levels of structures, each corresponding to different periods i.e. the inhabitants use of existing buildings as bases for the construction of others at later dates. The archaeologists have intentionally left them exposed so that in the same space, different
3. Ball Court Two
In this view the ball court is seen towards the north from its southern temple. The marker is in the distance, blocked by a tree branch.
styles and periods of construction can be observed. Accordingly, the stairway to the right was covered by another with semicircular steps and later the two were covered over by a curb built with drainage underneath. To the extreme right, you can see a small semicircular wall. This corresponds to the last remodelling of this area and apparently serves as the foundation for a small warehouse which was constructed towards the end of the occupation of the site.

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropologa e Historia (INAH).

The reverse of the marker can be seen here, with a smaller structure in the background at the northern end of the ball court.

5. Archaeological details near Ball Court Two
As the marker mentions, archaeologists have attempted to give insight into the different construction stages near the Ball Court Two. Here can be seen the "...stairway to the right was covered by another with semicircular steps and later the two were covered over by a curb built with drainage underneath."
6. The temple at the southern end of Ball Court Two