Astoria in Clatsop County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Site of Astoria's First Electric Generating Station

Inscription. On Christmas Eve, 1885, direct current flowed from a small dynamo in a planer shed of West Shore Lumber Mills to light Astoria's first electric lamps. Wires strung across housetops connected the dynamo to 30 arc lamps. Customers paid $16 a lamp per month to enjoy the novel service instituted by J.C. Truellinger, proprietor of West Shore Mills and an Oregon pioneer of 1847. Out of his early venture grew Astoria Electric Company which in 1910 became an original part of the Pacific Power & Light Company system. This commemorative marker contributed by Pacific Power in recognition of pioneers of the electric industry.

Erected by Pacific Power, Clatsop County Historical Society.

Public domain