Fort Rock in Lake County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Cowboy, Horseman, Philosopher

Inscription.
“Reuben Long, has lived on the desert all his life, taking the cold, the wind, and the pitiless summer sun, and giving back gentleness and understanding. He is known to thousands as a desert philosopher, with wit and wisdom far beyond most of us.” (Written about Long, the coauthor of “The Oregon Desert”)

Born in Lakeview in 1898, Reuben A. Long continued a family ranching tradition. At the peak of his career, he and his wife Eleanor owned 7000 acres and leased 30,000 acres more. Besides Hereford cattle, the Longs raised fine horses that were featured in countless western films.

A Gift of Land

"God has quit making land, but he keeps right on making people." - Reuben A. Long

Before his death in 1974, "Reub" and his wife Eleanor, donated 30 acres of their land – this land – to the people of Oregon. It is a special landscape, one endowed him with sage humility, more than enough to sustain a cowboy's twist of humor.

More about this marker. Marker is located in Fort Rock State Park, just north of the parking lot.

2. Marker detail: Reuban A. Long
“The reason I’ve been able to produce some fast horses out here is that where I graze them they have to feed at 30 miles an hour to get enough to eat.”
3. Ranchland around Fort Rock