Valle de Bravo, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Mexican Constitution of 1857

El Honorable Ayuntamiento de Valle de Bravo, México
Honra la memoria de los diputados del Congreso Constituyente de 1856-1857 y, a 150 años de su juramento, rinde homenaje a la Constitución Federal de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos, garantista de los derechos del hombre y de nuestras libertades republicanas.
M. en D. José Martínez Doroteo
Presidente Municipal Constitucional

Profr. Federico Loza Caballero
Secretario del Ayuntamiento
5 de febrero de 2007

Marcador adicional:
H. Ayuntamiento Constitucional
De Valle de Bravo
2006- 2009
Plaza Cívica
“Don Benito Pablo Juárez García”
Valle de Bravo, Méx, 16 de Diciembre de 2006

English translation:
1857 – 2007
The Honorable Town Hall of Valle de Bravo, México
Honors the memory of the deptuies to the Constituent Congress of 1856-1857 and, 150 years since their oath, pays tribute to the Federal Constitution of the United Mexican States, guardian of the rights of the people and of our republican liberties.
M.
en D. José Martínez Doroteo
Municipal President

Professor Federico Loza Caballero
Secretary of the Town Hall
February 5, 2007

Additional marker:
The Honorable Town Hall of Valle de Bravo
2006- 2009
Civic Plaza
“Benito Pablo Juárez García”
Valle de Bravo, México, December 16, 2006

Erected 2007 by Honorable Ayuntamiento de Valle de Bravo.

The marker is to the right of the entrance to the police station in the Valle de Bravo municipal building.

More about this marker. The marker is a few steps to the right of the entrance to the Valle de Bravo central police station, on the first floor of the municipal building.

Regarding The Mexican Constitution of 1857. The 1857 Mexican Constitution was considered a liberal document, guaranteeing the rights of speech and of the press, the right to assembly and the right to bear arms. It also curbed the power of the Catholic church, causing deep differences of opinion with Conservatives. The result of the 1857 Constitution was the Reform War, a three-year civil war which, although eventually won by the Liberals, was soon overthrown by Conservatives as they installed Maximilian as their monarch during the Second French Intervention period.

3. A nearby, additional marker on the 100th anniversary of the Mexican Army in 2013
This additional marker is interesting in that it takes the creation of the Mexican Army from the Mexican Revolution in 1913, probably as a way to differentiate it from the post-independence armies that were allied with different individual leaders or factions.