West Park View in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Israel Charles Norcom High School

Inscription.
I.C. Norcom (1856-1916) was an African American educator and administrator who served Portsmouth schools for more than 30 years. The first school to bear his name opened in 1920 three quarters of a mile southeast of here. Principal William E. Riddick and vice principal Lavinia M. Weaver led it for decades. The school moved into a new building nearby in 1937 and again relocated to a new facility, about a mile southwest of here, in 1953. The school’s academic, athletic, and cultural programs were central to the community. Students conducted sit-ins to desegregate Portsmouth lunch counters in 1960, and alumni became local, state, and national leaders. Norcom High School moved here in 1998.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Q-81.)

More about this marker. The marker was unveiled on January 26, 2018. The school is more commonly known as “I.C. Norcom High School"

1. New Historical Marker Commemorates the Role of Educator I.C. Norcom in Portsmouth. The Virginian-Pilot website entry (Submitted on February 3, 2018, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)

2. I.C. Norcom High School website. (Submitted on February 3, 2018, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)

2. Israel Charles Norcom High School Marker.
The marquee (background) shows the school mascot, “Greyhounds.”