Lewes Historic District in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Frederick E. Hudson

— "Fred" —

Inscription.
Born in Ocean View, Delaware, Fred attended Lord Baltimore School and with his friends often explored the natural and historic scenery of Old Sussex. Fred proudly served his country in World War II in the U.S. Army 1059th Signal Company Service Group and was an active member of the Sussex Post VFW in Millsboro. Upon returning to Delaware, he married Adeline Cropper and moved to Bishopville, Maryland where he used his skills as a master carpenter to restore old homes the length and breadth of the Delmarva Peninsula. In 1963, Fred was hired by the Lewes Historical Society for a two-week contract assignment to help finish work at the Burton-Ingram House. It would turn into a lifetime's devotion to the Society and Lewes. As he would often joke, "They just kept finding more for me to do!" Fred's tender restoration work earned him wide acclaim including a spot on the popular Good Morning America show in 2001. Fred's steady hand can be seen on many historic properties around Lewes. His love of Delaware's historic and natural beauty was best seen in his smile when looking at the Atlantic from the Point of Capes or when he enjoyed crabs freshly caught from the river in his backyard. His enthusiasm was infectious.

In grateful appreciation of a sincere dedication, a happy personality and a caring soul, the Board of Trustees of the
Lewes Historical Society honors the memory and achievements of Fred Hudson.

Erected 2008 by Lewes Historical Society.