Shasta in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Western Star Lodge No. 2

Inscription. Oldest Chartered Masonic Lodge in California
Free and Accepted Masons
Originally chartered by the most worshipful Grand Lodge of Missouri, A F and A M
Dedicated in due and ancient form this 10th day of May AL5998 (1998) by the most worshipful Grand Lodge of California F & AM
Anthony P. Wordlow – Grand Master
1998 Western Star Lodge No. 2
Patrick R. Casady – Master
John R. Murry – Senior Warden
Ronald L. Craddock – Junior Warden
Sesquicentennial
150 years of Masonry in California
Donated by Redding Cemetery

Erected 1998 by Redding Cemetery.

1. Text on Photo No. 5
The oldest Masonic lodge in the State of California. Chartered by the most worshipful Grand lodge of Missouri on the 10th of May 1848.

This building was dedicated on Saint John’s day, the 27th of December 1854 and has been in continuous use by the lodge ever since.

After the “Great Fire of June 14th 1853 when most of the City of Shasta was Destroyed, the lodge lost all of its possessions, save its Missouri
charter, and continued to meet in the upper floor of Dr. Benjamin Shurtlett’s home which stood on a hill west of Town from 1851 to 1867 when it was lost to fire. On the 4th of December, 1854, the lodge trustees purchased the upper floor of this building, the street level being the Norton & Tucker general merchandise. In 1857 the lodge acquired ownership of the entire building.

The Western Star Masonic Hall Association Inc. owns & maintains this property and also a cemetery founded 1864, The Shasta Masonic Cemetery, located at 11471 Mule Town Road, Southwest of Town.
    — Submitted June 10, 2007.

3. Western Star Lodge No. 2