Salem in Marion County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Willamette University College of Medicine

Inscription.
In 1867, Willamette University founded the first medical school in the Pacific Northwest – the third such college west of St. Louis. This college was maintained in Salem from 1867 until 1913 except for the period 1878 to 1895 during which it was operated in Portland. The medical school building which was erected at the northwest corner of the campus in 1905 served the school until 1913 when the college was merged with The University of Oregon School of Medicine in Portland. This plaque is provided by graduates of Willamette University in the medical profession to commemorate the one hundredth anniversary of the founding of the pioneer school and to honor the service of the doctors here educated.
Pioneer Saddlebag Doctor – by Gerald D. Kessel

Erected 1967 by Graduates of Willamette University in the Medical Profession.

More about this marker. Marker is a metal tablet with bas-relief sculpture of a pioneer saddlebag doctor, mounted on a tall brick pedestal near the sidewalk

1. OHSU School of Medicine History.
The OHSU School of Medicine has roots dating back to the late 19th century and is one of the oldest western medical schools. In 2012, the OHSU School of Medicine celebrated the 125th anniversary of its founding. (Submitted on February 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Willamette University College of Medicine. In 1867, the College of Medicine was officially
2. Willamette University College of Medicine Marker (tall view)
organized at Willamette. The school opened with 24 students led by Dr. Horace Carpenter. For two years prior the school had been teaching medicine. In 1874, the school had 14 students and 11 professors. Women were attending the school of medicine by 1877. By 1909 the school had an enrollment of 29 and a staff of 16. At that time entering students were not required to have even completed high school. (Submitted on February 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

May 1, 1912
4. Willamette University and Athletic Fields, Salem, Ore.
This view is looking northeast, with University (now Waller) Hall (left), Eaton Hall (right), and the old Capitol dome visible in the background. University Hall housed the Medical School from 1867 to 1880.