Bethlehem in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Community of Workers

Life on the South Side of Bethlehem

Inscription.

The streets that stretch up from the steel plant make up South Bethlehem. Over the decades, this community grew along with Bethlehem Steel's growing workforce. Generations of workers lived, shopped, attended school and church, played sports, and socialized in the shadow of the Steel (the locals' nickname for the plant). The sounds of the plant echoed through this vibrant working-class community.

"They used to shoot out the soot from the furnace at night, and the soot that they shot out maybe was the size of sand on a beach. And my mother used to sweep that up and put it in the trash every day so that you wouldn't walk in it and bring all that dirt into the house."
- Joseph J. Achando
Beam Yard Inspector

[Photo captions, from left to right, read]
Around 1917, Bethlehem Steel formed two baseball leagues, a Corporation League and a Bethlehem Plant League, in part to harbor big-league players avoiding the World War I draft. Teams were originally made up of professional players. Later, company staff was invited to join. Games between departments and other companies were played on South Bethlehem fields.

This image of St. Michael's Cemetery was captured by Walker Evans in 1935. Many were born, worked, died and were buried in South Bethlehem with the

Steel
always within sight.

Erected by SteelStacks. (Marker Number 9.)

1. Bethlehem Steel: Forging America. (Submitted on February 5, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Bethlehem Steel Corporation.
(Submitted on February 5, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Ex-steelworker keeps memory of Bethlehem Steel from rusting away (CBS News, 2013). (Submitted on February 5, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Former Bethlehem Steel workers keep the human history alive (Kraft, 2012). (Submitted on February 5, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. Steelworkers' Archives. (Submitted on February 5, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)