Navy Yard in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lumber Shed - Movement of Materials

By Devry Becker Jones, February 6, 2018
Inscription. A segment of the Navy Yard's marine rail system bisected the Lumber Storage Shed buildings. These tracks facilitated the movement of the newly cut lumber from the ships at the waterfront, to the shed for drying, and finally to the adjacent Pattern and Joiners' Shop for use in the fabrication of mock-ups and patterns for new ordnance design. The expansive marine rail system covered the Navy Yard site and was the primary means of transporting cargo for the manufacturing process. The Lumber Storage Shed exemplifies the critical relationship among service structures, production facilities, and the marine rail system that allowed for efficient movement of materials through this industrial complex.