Studio City in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Campo de Cahuenga

Original Adobe

Inscription.
Beneath this park rest the stone foundations and floor tiles of the historic adobe where Mexican General Andres Pico and U.S. Lieutenant Colonel John C. Fremont signed the Treaty of Cahuenga on January 13, 1847. Signing the Treaty ended the hostilities in California between the United States and Mexico, and led to the Treaty of Guadalupe-Hidalgo, which ceded California to the U.S. and formally ended the Mexican-American War. The adobe, then owned by a Spaniard, Eulogio de Celis, may have been built as early as 1795 when this land on El Camino Real was occupied by a veteran Mexican soldier, Mariano de la Luz Verdugo. Between 1810 and 1834, the San Fernando Mission owned the land.

The adobe also served as a stop on the Butterfield Stage from 1858 to 1861. Butterfield carried passengers, mail, and cargo throughout the western United States from Tipton, MO to San Francisco, CA.

During construction of the Metro Rail station, the MTA team uncovered, researched, evaluated, and cataloged these foundations. In 1997, the archaeological remains of the adobe were determined eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places. The remnants have been protected in place for future generations to discover, observe and interpret.

Erected by The City of Los Angeles and the Metropolitan
Transit Authority. (Marker Number 151.)

More about this marker. Campo de Cahuenga is open on the 1st and 3rd Saturdays each month, 12 to 4.

1. Campo de Cahuenga: Women of the Campo ... Doña Bernada Ruiz. (Submitted on December 28, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Campo de Cahuenga. (Submitted on December 28, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. The Surrender. (Submitted on February 9, 2018, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.)

3. Universal City subway entrance
The marker is visible by the gate, at left.
4. "Campo De Cauenga Memorial, Fremont-Pico"
This marker is now missing.
5. Campo de Cahuenga
6. Garden Dedication
"An 1840s Historic Garden of Native Flora, a gift to the community from the San Fernando Valley District California Garden Clubs, Inc., National Garden Clubs, Inc., January 16, 2005.”
7. Campo de Cahuenga
8. Campo de Cahuenga - Replica Adobe
Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 29.
16. View of Foundations
The street and sidewalk are painted to show the original adobe foundations (white) and floor tiles (red). Viewed from a new pedestrian bridge connecting the subway to Universal City.