Würzburg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Hof Guttenberg / St. Gallus House

Guttenberg durch den Architekten
Eugen Altenhöfer wieder aufgebaut.

[English translation:]
Pour, O Lord, your blessings upon the inhabitants of this house

This house, the former "St. Gallus House", was built in 1710, and in 1784 passed into the possession of the Reichsfreiherrn von und zu Guttenberg. On March 16, 1945, it was destroyed in an aerial bomb attack, and in 1959 was rebuilt by Karl Theodor Reichsfreiherr von und zu Guttenberg under the supervision of the architect Eugen Altenhöfer.

2. St. Gallus House Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here on the right side of the interior of the archway leading from the street to the interior courtyard.
3. St. Gallus House and Marker - Wide View
4. St. Gallus House - post WW II
In this photo taken from the Cathedral, the gutted interior of the St. Gallus House is visible in the foreground.