Newport in Lincoln County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Yaquina Bay

Oregon History

Inscription.
The old Yaquina Bay Lighthouse established in 1871 is the earliest aid to navigation, standing within the range of the first recorded landfall made from a ship to the shores of the Pacific Northwest. Captain James Cook made this landfall on March 7, 1778. At noon he named Cape Foulweather. On account of the heavy weather he was compelled to stand out at sea at night and only approach the land in the afternoon so that he was unable to find any harbor along the Oregon Coast. News of Cook’s voyage to the Pacific Northwest stimulated the American interests in this region and aroused in Thomas Jefferson an interest that led to the Louisiana Purchase in 1803 and the dispatch of the Lewis and Clark Expedition.

Erected by State of Oregon.

1. Yaquina Bay Lighthouse.
Newport’s first Lighthouse was built on the northwest side of the Yaquina Bay to assist ships and boats in safe navigation during stormy or foggy weather in 1871. It served for three years until a new Lighthouse was built at Yaquina Head, three and a half miles to the north in 1873. (Submitted on January 30, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Yaquina Bay Lighthouse History.
The lighthouse was sited on a wooded bluff above
2. Yaquina Bay Marker (wide view; Yaquina Bay in the background)
the mouth of the Yaquina River, overlooking the Newport bayfront and a broad expanse of the Pacific Ocean. During it's brief period in service, whale oil, not electricity, was used to fuel the lighthouse lamps, and thus a full-time job for the lighthouse keeper to simply keep the lamp lit from sundown to sunrise. The Yaquina Bay lighthouse had a visibility of 12 miles from shore. (Submitted on January 30, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Oregon Travel Experience - Yaquina Bay. (Submitted on February 2, 2018, by Douglass Halvorsen of Klamath Falls, Oregon.)

3. Yaquina Bay Lighthouse (view from near marker)
4. Yaquina Bay Bridge (view from near marker)