Chinatown in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Former Site of Eureka Lodgings

Residence of Emperor Norton

Inscription. On this site stood The Eureka Lodging, a boarding house catering to tradesmen and transients. It's most famous resident, Joshua Abraham Norton (1818-1880), began living here in 1863 and remained for the next 17 years.

Coming from South Africa in 1849, Norton soon amassed a large fortune. By the the late 1850's he lost everything from a poor investment in rice. On September 17, 1859, Norton declared himself "Emperor of these United States", later adding "Protector of Mexico". The U.S. Census of 1870 showed his residence as The Eureka Lodging and listed his occupation as "Emperor".

On January 8, 1880, Emperor Norton collapsed and died at the corner of California and DuPont (now Grant) Streets. His funeral was attended by more than 30,000 mourners. He is buried at Woodland Memorial Park in Colma.

Erected 2016 by Yerba Buena Lodge #1 E Clampsus Vitus.

1. Joshua A. Norton (The Virtual Museum of the City of San Francisco). Excerpt:
December 2, 1859 – Norton I dismissed Gov. Wise of Virginia for hanging John Brown and appointed John C. Breckenridge of Kentucky to replace him. February 1, 1860 – Decree from Norton I ordered representatives of the different states to assemble at Platt’s Music Hall to change laws to ameliorate the evils under which the country was laboring.
(Submitted on February 11, 2018.)

2. The Emperor Norton Trust. Most everything there is to know about
courtesy Bancroft Library, University of California at Berkeley, 1876
2. Emperor Norton
Emperor Norton is on this website. It includes portraits of the Emperor. Excerpt:
Whatever the numbers, this much is known: In very short order, Joshua had made himself into a very prosperous and respected gentleman. He knew all the right people. He was a member of all the right clubs and committees. He was invited to all the right parties. He stayed in the best hotels. He had access. He had arrived.

Then, in late 1852, Joshua Norton took some bad advice. When a famine in China created a shortage of rice, driving prices up 900%, Joshua was presented with an “opportunity” to corner the market by buying — at 12˝ cents a pound, as opposed to the prevailing 36 — a shipload of Peruvian rice in San Francisco harbor.
(Submitted on January 17, 2022.)

3. The Story of Norton I. 1936 9 minute theatrical short film.
This rare black-and-white theatrical short was part of Columbia Pictures' Strange As It Seems series. The series was inspired by the syndicated comics of John Hix, whose Strange As It Seems franchise was the chief rival to Robert Ripley's Believe It or Not! franchise.

The 9-minute short, inspired by a Hix comic that originally was published in April 1934, appears to feature the earliest dramatic portrayal of Emperor Norton extant on film.

1. Start date for Emperor Norton's residence at the Eureka Lodgings
Obituaries and funeral notices for Emperor Norton that were published by San Francisco newspapers on 9 and 10 January 1880 included the claim that the Emperor had lived at the Eureka Lodgings "for seventeen years."

It appears that Emperor Norton biographers of the twentieth century extrapolated from this phrase that the Emperor began living at the Eureka in 1863.

But, the 1863 arrival date asserted on this plaque is not supported by the local directories of the period, which do not include a listing for the Emperor in 1863 or 1864. Rather, the directory record suggests that Emperor Norton took up residence at the Eureka Lodgings sometime between summer 1864 and summer 1865.

See The Emperor Norton Trust's January 2022 analysis.

—John Lumea, The Emperor Norton Trust
    — Submitted January 16, 2022, by John Lumea of Boston, Massachusetts.

This marker is located inside Empire Park, at 642 Commercial Street in San Francisco.

It appears that the conventional wisdom associating the Eureka Lodgings with the park site began coming together relatively late — sometime in the late 1990s.

But, research published by The Emperor Norton Trust in September 2022 establishes that, in fact, the Eureka Lodgings was located on the site of the 4-story apartment building next door to the park, at 650/652 Commercial Street.

For a deep dive on this, please see our article here.

John Lumea, The Emperor Norton Trust