San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Former site of Eureka Lodging

Residence of Emperor Norton

Inscription. On this site stood The Eureka Lodging, a boarding house catering to tradesmen and transients. It's most famous resident, Joshua Abraham Norton (1818-1880), Began living here in 1863 and remained for the next 17 years.

Coming from South Africa in 1849, Norton soon amassed a large fortune. By the the late 1850's he lost everything from a poor investment in rice. On September 17, 1859, Norton declared himself "Emperor of these United States", later adding "Protector of Mexico". The U.S. Census of 1870 showed his residence as The Eureka Lodging and listed his occupation as "Emperor".

On January 8, 1880, Emperor Norton collapsed and died at the corner of California and DuPont (now Grant) Streets. His funeral was attended by more than 30,000 mourners. He is buried at Woodland Memorial Park in Colma.

Dedicated March 25, 2016 (Clamp Year 6021)
Yerba Buena Lodge #1