Seaboard Air Line Passenger Depot

Inscription. [Front of Marker]:
This depot, built by the Seaboard Air Line Railway in 1904, was the third passenger depot built in Columbia, following the South Carolina Railroad Depot on Gervais St., built about 1850, and the Union Station on Main St., built in 1902. This depot and its adjacent baggage room was an alternative to Union Station, which served passengers on the Atlantic Coast Line Railroadand Southern Railway.

[Reverse of Marker]:
This depot and baggage room were listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1983 as part of the West Gervais Street Historic District. They served passengers on the Seaboard Air Line Railway (later the Seaboard Coast Line Railroad) until 1991. The relocation of the tracks across Gervais Street was an important step in the revitalization of the Congaree Vista in the 1980s and 1990s.

Erected 2003 by Columbia Development Corp. (Marker Number 40-125.)

Regarding Seaboard Air Line Passenger Depot. Congaree Vista is a cosmopolitan section of Columbia, South Carolina, on the banks of the Congaree River which was revitalized during the late 1990s and early 2000s. The section includes many small, high-class shops and restaurants. "The Vista," as it is known by locals, is centered on the city's old train station, which has been converted into a casual dining restaurant. Also in this area is the historic Adluh Flour Mill, one of the few productive remnants of the district's industrial past which is often photographed for its uniqueness in architecture and location. The Vista is constantly
expanding due to support from both the City of Columbia and the State of South Carolina. Columbia's Congaree Vista continues to be a center of both history and culture to the residents of South Carolina.

1. Seaboard Air Line From Wikipedia. The most famous SAL train was an all-sleeper car train carrying tourists from New York City down to resorts in Florida known as the Orange Blossom Special. (Submitted on May 7, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Georgia's Railroad History & Heritage. On December 31, 1917, operations began on a new Savannah-Charleston line. Much of the Seaboard’s freight traffic that formerly passed through Columbia, S.C. was diverted to the new line. (Submitted on May 7, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Seaboard Air Line Passenger Station
4. Seaboard Air Line Passenger Station