Hubbardton in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Welcome to Hubbardton Battlefield State Historic Park

Inscription.

The only battle fought on Vermont soil during the American Revolution took place on these fields. Viewed as a rear guard action, this battle was important because it slowed the progress of the British and German pursuers long enough for the main body of the American Army to escape during their retreat from the forts at Ticonderoga and Mount Independence on Lake Champlain.

Starting from where you are now, follow the path to your right to the crest of the hill. There you will find the first in a series of signs that identify important landmarks and explain the action that unfolded here on July 7, 1777. From that point, follow the path to find more signs as you walk the battlefield. Enjoy your walk.

Hubbardton Battlefield is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is managed by the State of Vermont, Division for Historic Preservation.

Erected by Hubbardton Battlefield State Historic Park.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 43° 41.718′ N, 73° 8.356′ W. Marker was in Hubbardton, Vermont, in Rutland County

More about this marker. Various accruements of a Continental Soldier appear at the top of the marker.

2. Marker on the Hubbardton Battlefield
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. This series of markers tell the story of the Battle of Hubbardton.

The American Army made their stand at the crest of this hill. Eventually, they retreated across this ground in the direction of the photographer.
4. Hubbardton Battlefield State Historic Park
Marker is at the start of the battlefield walking trail in Hubbardton Battlefield State Historic Site.