Oregon City in Clackamas County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Dr. John McLoughlin

Father of Oregon

Captions: (upper left) Dr. John McLoughlin; (center right) Hudson's Bay Company at Fort Vancouver; (lower right) Hudson's Bay Company Coat of Arms.
Inscription. "He stood among his pioneer contemporaries like towering old (Mount) Hood ... a born leader of men." -- Willard H Res, description of John McLoughlin during speech, 1879

His personality was measured in patience, generosity, determination, and character. From 1824 to 1845 John McLoughlin ran the vast Hudson's Bay Company enterprise in the watershed of the Columbia. A medical doctor, he secured profits for his employers and peace with the Indians. He tested the potentials for farming, stock raising, and industry. He extended credit, food, clothing, and tools to the bedraggled American emigrants who came to his doorstep.
McLoughlin and his wife, Marguerite, settled at Oregon City. He built a sawmill at the falls in 1842, platted the town in 1843, and saw it become the center of commerce and culture on the Oregon frontier. McLoughlin, who died in 1857, became an American citizen and held the respect and appreciation of thousands. In 1907 the State of Oregon honored McLoughlin with the title "Father of Oregon."

"I beg leave to state, that in 1829 I took Oregon City Claim, and made improvements on it. In 1842 I began to erect Mills..." -- John McLoughlin to Alexander H.H. Stewart, July 15, 1851

Erected by End of the Oregon Trail Interpretive Center.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers.

More about this marker. This marker is located next to the End Of Oregon Trail Interpretive Center facing outward towards Abernethy Green.