Near Corbett in Multnomah County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Chanticleer Point

A View and a Vision

Inscription.
Demands for a good road paralleling the Columbia River began with emigration along the rugged Oregon Trail in 1843. But it took Samuel Hill and this view to help make the dream a reality.

Sam Hill, an eccentric and wealthy railroad attorney, was a passionate "good roads" enthusiast with a flair for publicity. On August 27, 1913, Hill and other advocates for a Columbia River Highway, met with Multnomah County Commissioners on this bluff at the Chanticleer Inn. With this dramatic vista in the background, Hill and engineer Samuel C. Lancaster outlined the vision of a scenic highway where "tired men and women… may enjoy the wild beauty of nature's art gallery and recreate themselves.” Construction surveys were under way within a month and by the 1920s the Historic Columbia River Highway was called the “king of roads.”

1. Chanticleer Inn, Columbia River Highway. Pdx History website entry:
Built in 1912, about 25 miles east of Portland, on an elevation high above the bank of the Columbia River, the Chanticleer Inn hosted many a General, several Presidents and many foreign dignitaries. Before the Columbia River Highway was opened in 1915, the only way to reach Chanticleer was by taking a boat or the train to Rooster Rock and then riding or walking up the steep, unpaved road. After the highway opened, Chanticleer welcomed even more hungry motorists. (Submitted on February 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Marker detail: Chanticleer Inn
Chanticleer Inn, constructed in 1912, occupied this bluff until destroyed by fire in 1931. The inn was one of several roadhouses providing elegant accommodations for travelers along the Historic Columbia River Highway at the dawn of the automobile age.

2. Columbia River Scenic Highway (King of Roads). Scenic USA - Oregon website entry (Submitted on March 16, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Samuel C. Lancaster. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 21, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Marker detail: winding curves
The Historic Highway descends over 600 feet from Crown Point to near river level. Committed to maintaining a 5 percent grade, Samuel Lancaster designed graceful viaducts and a series of winding curves, called the figure eight loops.
4. Marker detail: Samuel C. Lancaster Engineer, 1915
"Standing here I realized the magnitude of my task and the splendid opportunity presented. Instinctively there came a prayer for strong men, and that we might have sense enough to do the thing in the right way... so as not to mar what God had put there..."
5. Columbia River Gorge (view northeast from marker)
6. Portland Women's Forum sign (sign on highway near marker)