Umatilla in Umatilla County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Patímaša Tiičámna

They are Marking the Land

Inscription.
In 1855, Washington Territorial Governor Isaac Stevens and Oregon Territory Indian Superintendent Joel Palmer convened a treaty council in present-day Walla Walla, Washington with Yakama, Nez Perce, Cayuse, Umatilla and Walla Walla bands and tribes. They proposed two reservations: one in Nez Perce territory, one in Yakama territory. The Cayuse, Umatilla and Walla Walla, unwilling to relocate, withheld consent until the treaty commissioners agreed to establish the Umatilla Indian Reservation.

In our treaty, our ancestors ceded more than 6 million acres to the United States and retained 1/2 million acres of the homeland. They also preserved rights we always had: to fish, to hunt and to gather foods and medicines within the ceded lands.

Intense pressure for the valuable farming and grazing land within our reservation resulted in allotment of our lands under the Slater Act of 1885. The reservation was surveyed and parcels assigned to tribal individuals. The remaining land was sold. Land and boundary surveys, allotments and other government policies eventually reduced our reservation from 510,000 acres to 158,000 acres.

Timeline
October 1805 & April 1806: Lewis and Clark pass through
1818: Fort Nez Perces, first non-Indian structure built in the area,
established
on the Columbia between the Walla Walla and Snake Rivers
1836: Dr. Marcus Whitman establishes Protestant mission in CTUIR homeland
1843: Thousands of people emigrate northwest along the Oregon Trail
1854-1855: Isaac Stevens negotiates Indian treaties from the Puget Sound to the Rocky Mountains
June 9, 1855: US government treaty negotiations conclude with Cayuse, Umatilla and Walla Walla
February 14, 1859: Oregon granted statehood by US Congress
March 9, 1859: Treaty of 1855 ratified by US Congress; CTUIR cede over 6 million acres

2. Marker detail: Legal Status of Lands of the Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation

After ceding their territories, the Umatilla, Walla Walla, and Cayuse relocated to what was called the Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla American Indian Reservation (CTUIR). In exchange for ceding most of their territories they received supplies and annuities from the federal government. In 1887, under the Allotment Act, communal land was distributed to households. This and other legislation made it possible for the members to sell their lands but they were preyed on by speculators and swindlers.
3. Patimasa Tiicamna Marker (wide view showing adjacent marker on right)
In the 20th century, the tribe pursued a major land claim case against the federal government, saying that the three tribes had traditionally controlled one million more acres of land than they had been compensated for following the 1855 treaty. The Indian Claims Commission awarded the confederated tribes several million dollars in a negotiated settlement. (Submitted on February 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Columbia River & McNary Dam (view north from marker)