Oregon City in Clackamas County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Medorem Crawford

Wagon Master

Captions: (upper left) Medorem Crawford; (lower right) Emigrant Escort Agreement, May 25, 1862.
Inscription. "A few of us (went) to the Falls of Willamut where we found many people & considerable of business." Medorem Crawford, Journal, October 3, 1842

An emigrant of 1842, Medorem Crawford worked for nearly a decade hauling freight around Willamette Falls. He married in Oregon, served in the Provisional Government Legislature, and settled in 1855 in Yamhill County.
During the Civil War the U.S. Army withdrew its troops from posts along the Oregon Trail. Crawford organized the "Oregon Escort." a crew of armed young men. Subsidized by Congress at an average of $30,000 per year, the escort traveled with overland emigrants. Crawford led wagon trains in 1862, 1863, and 1864. He later collected taxes and customs duties. Crawford died in 1891

"Starting at 8 1/2 found my horse on the way, horid road, logs and mud holes." Medorem Crawford, Sandy River, Journal, September 26, 1842 (sic)

"On our left arises Mr. Hood with its snowy peak glistening in the sunbeams..." Medorem Crawford, Columbia Gorge, Journal, September 26, 1842 (sic)

Erected by End of the Oregon Trail Interpretive Center.

. In addition, it is included in the Oregon Trail series list.

More about this marker. This marker is located next to the End Of Oregon Trail Interpretive Center facing outward towards Abernethy Green.