Coos Bay in Coos County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

The Changing Waterfront

(left panel)

1. The Changing Waterfront (left panel)
Fire
On July 23, 1922 a fire destroyed more than twenty-five buildings on Front Street, including city hall.

Many of the businesses rebuilt a few blocks to the west, moving the heart of downtown Marshfield.

The fire was one of several reasons for changes to the Marshfield waterfront from the mid-1920s to the 1950s.

The waterfront also changed with the building of roads and decreased water transportation. Coal bunkers and some shipyards closed, while new mills opened, and several existing mills changed owners.

Changes also took place as travel by land became easier. Better roads, the arrival of motor vehicles, and an increase in rail traffic led to construction of new commercial buildings away from the waterfront.

1. Coos Bay - 19th Century History.
There has been a permanent settlement on Coos Bay since 1853, when the town of Marshfield was founded there and named after the Massachusetts hometown of its founder, J. C. Tolman. By 1866 the inhabitants, who were reliant on the sea for their income, had built the Cape Arago Light. The setting up of a post office in 1871 and the arrival of the Coos Bay Wagon Road in the town a year later connected Coos County with the Umpqua River valley in
2. Marker detail: Al Pierce Mill, about 1949
neighboring Douglas County, on the other side of the Coast Range of mountains. (Submitted on February 17, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marshfield (Coos Bay), Oregon.
This link contains many early 19th century Marshfield (Coos Bay) photographs (Submitted on February 17, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Coos Head Timber Co. 1950
4. Marker detail: The Tioga Hotel, 1947