Coos Bay in Coos County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

What is a Tugboat?

1. What is a Tugboat? Marker (wide view)
A boat designed to push or tow.

Tugboats have a lot of power and are versatile. A tug can push or tow something a lot bigger than itself and can go backward or sideways almost as well as forward.

Screw propellers are designed for thrust. Often the propellers are contained in shrouds to increase thrust and improve the tugs ability to change direction. The bottom of the hull slopes up for good flow of water to the propellers.

Besides the features shown in the drawing, tugs are often fitted with power winches, fire control equipment and salvage and rescue equipment.

While some tugboats working the Coos Bay waterways since the 1930s are still in service, new tugs are continually being designed and built.

Erected by Coos Bay Pilots Association & Coos Bay Towboat Company.

Built in 1994, by Tri State Marine Incorporated of Seattle, Washington (hull #G0106) as the Tioga for the Coos Bay Towboat Company of Coos Bay, Oregon. In 1998, the tug went on a long term, "bareboat" charter to Crowley Marine Services Incorporated of San Francisco, California. Where she retained her name. (Submitted on February 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marker detail: The Tioga
The tug Tioga began working on Coos Bay in 1994. She is 85 feet long, 30 feet wide and has 4000 horsepower. Her basic work is to lead ships from the ocean, across the bar and into Coos Bay, and to assist the ships into a dock.