Coos Bay in Coos County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Koos No. 2

Working On Water
Koos No. 2 was the second of several tugboats with the Koos name to work for the Knutson Towboat Company.

Built in 1924 by Frank Lowe at his Marshfield shipyard, Koos No. 2 went to work with her sister tug Koos.

The original Koos was used as a travel boat by the Simpson family to get from their estate at Shore Acres to the Coos Bay waterfront. The photograph below, taken in the early 1900s. is the Koos before its conversion to a tug.

What's in a name? According to Oregon Historical Names, Coos is the name given the Native Americans who lived in this area. The Lewis and Clark expedition of 1804 to 1807 made the first mention of them as Cook-Koo-Oose. Later spellings by others are Cahoose, Koo-as, Kowes, Koos, Coose, and finally, Coos.

2

Knutson Towboat Company was founded in 1915 by Louis Knutson. "Captain Louie", as he was known, bought his first boat and had it converted to tow logs. The tug Koos was the first of many boats. Captain Louie had the Koos #2 built in 1924. Knutson Towboat Company expanded operation in 1940. Several log dumps and rafting operations were started in Coos County. (Submitted on February 18, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marker detail: The original Koos
3. Marker detail: Koos No. 4 1948
Koos No. 4 when it was launched, July 4, 1948. Louis Knutson is standing on the bow. The tug is still in use.
4. Marker detail: Koos No. 2, about 1950
Koos No. 2 was retired in 1987 and donated to the community by the Knutson Towboat Company.