Audubon in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Classic Designs

Inscription.
By 1893, Audubon Park was starting to resemble a modern city green space. As interest in improving the park grew, its leaders corresponded with several well-known designers, including Frederick Law Olmsted, to discuss the park's future. In 1898, Olmsted's firm - now under the leadership of his son, John Charles Olmsted - was selected to draw a master plan. The Olmsted firm worked closely with Park leadership until World War II.

Olmsted commented that Audubon's collection of oak trees gave it a "natural advantage over the majority of American parks." While resources were unavailable to implement the entire plan, several major landmarks were constructed, including the classical entrance funded by Mrs. Maurice Stern and Newman Bandstand named for early Audubon Park Commissioner Isidore Newman.

As you can see below, the Park today closely resembles the plans drawn up by Olmsted in the early 1900s.

Erected by Goldring Family Foundation & Woldenberg Foundation.

More about this marker. Located on the Audubon Park Trail, just east of the parking lot