Oregon City in Clackamas County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

End of the Oregon Trail

Oregon City, Western Terminus of the Oregon Trail
(about 2200 miles from Independence, MO)

Here at Abernethy Green in the fall of 1845, members of the Barlow-Palmer-Rector Wagon Train entered Oregon City as best they could. Pioneering a road from the Dalles over the Cascades, they were forced to leave their wagons at "Fort Deposit" over the winter. In December 1845, the provisional Legislature of Oregon granted the petition of Samuel K. Barlow to build a toll road. The Barlow Road became the first wagon road over the Cascades into the Willamette Valley.

Erected 1976 by Clackamas County Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the garden at the western corner of the End of the Oregon Trail Interpretive Center.

The marker is on the right.
The marker is at the left.