Blue River in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

A Fittin' Tribute

Inscription.
When Dee Wright began work in 1910, he did not know where 24 years in the Forest Service would take him. Packing supplies for fire camps, work crews and lookouts; locating part of the Pacific Crest trail; and stories around the campfire all found a place in his work life. In 1933, as Civilian Conservation Corps foreman, Dee began installation of a viewfinder amid the jagged lava fields atop McKenzie Pass. His death in the spring of 1934 prompted the observatory to be named as a memorial to Dee and the 24 years he devoted to the Forest Service.

From the observatory, you may catch a glimpse of Dee Wright's spirit, for scattered among the Cascade peaks lie his ashes. They rest nestled in the dreams of mountains and the promises of the future.

1. Dee Wright Observatory. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 6, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Dee Wright Observatory. U.S. Forest service website entry:
The observatory was designed by William N. Parke, and constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps, Camp F-23 of Company 927, during the Great Depression. The circular tower was named as a memorial to Dee Wright, an employee of the Forest Service, a long-time packer, and Conservation Corps foreman. (Submitted on February 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. A Fittin' Tribute Marker (wide view; Dee Wright Observatory in background)
3. A Fittin' Tribute Marker (wide view showing adjacent markers)