Blue River in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Wisely Reasoned

By Cosmos Mariner, June 27, 2015
Inscription.
I was hired as a stone mason LEM for the Civilian Conservation Corps. What’s a LEM you ask? Local Experienced Men. Know all ‘bout stone masonry and it was wisely reasoned to pepper experienced man about the young Corps enrollees.

They’re unskilled, but I’ll teach ‘em to mix morter, read the rocks and set them in proper. Most have come from rural areas, which makes my job easier. City men don’t know which end of a shovel’s for diggin’. All are eager learners though, and darn hard workers.

2. Wisely Reasoned Marker (wide view; Dee Wright Observatory in background)

Although relief of unemployed youth had been the original objective of the Emergency Conservation Work Act, two important modifications became necessary early in 1933. The first extended enlistment coverage to about 14,000 American Indians whose economic conditions were deplorable and had been largely ignored. The second modification authorized the enrollment of about 25,000 locally employed men (LEM). Their experience and special skills were vital to train and protect the unskilled enrollees as they transitioned from city dwellers to expert handlers of axes and shovels. (Submitted on February 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Wisely Reasoned Marker (wide view; showing adjacent markers)