Wilsonville in Clackamas County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Tauchman House

By Barry Swackhamer, September 25, 2017
Inscription. The Tauchman House overlooks the site of one of the Willamette River's first ferry operations, started in 1847 by Daniel Boone's grandson, Col. Alphonso Boone.
In the early days, the ferry boat transported passengers, wagons and livestock across the river. Ferry service was offered day and night. Customers would summon the ferry operator by ringing a bell from either side of the river. Later steamboats ushered in a bustling new era of commerce, docking at Wilsonville for fuel, passengers, mail, goods and produce.
Built in the 1870s, the building began as a two-room cabin. It was expanded in the early 1900s, becoming the residence of Capt. Emil Tauchman, who took over the ferry operation in 1909 and piloted the ferry for the next 30 years. Mrs. Tauchmanb planted the fir trees that now tower over the property.
The house was remodeled in 1948 and the property eventually sold to the city, becoming the community's first city park. Beginning in 1971, the building served for five years as Wilsonville's city hall.

Erected by Wilsonville-Boones Ferry Historical Society.

More about this marker. The house is located in Boones Ferry Park.