Centre in Cherokee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Pathkiller - Childers - Garrett Ferry

Inscription. Cherokee Chief Pathkiller owned a ferry across the Coosa River at this location in the early 1820's. His home was a short distance on the east side of the river. Upon Pathkiller's death in 1827, John Ride, a prominent Cherokee gained a majority ownership in the ferry and it was operated by William Childers, a white man. The ferry was often referred to as Childers Ferry during this time. By Feb 23, 1835, the Garrett family, white settlers, had taken up residence on the east side of the Coosa. Building a house at the site of Pathkiller's former home. The Garrett family obtained ownership of the ferry prior to 1837 and from that time on it would be known as Garrett's Ferry. The ferry operated until around 1960 with the construction of Weiss Lake and a bridge across the river.

Erected by Cherokee County Historical Society.