Near Aurora in Marion County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Boone's Ferry

Caption: (center right) From an oar-drawn raft to a modern cable-drawn ferry, travelers relied upon the Boone's Ferry to safely cross the Willamette River for more than 100 years.
Inscription. During the period of Oregon's Provisional Government ( 1841-1849), residents traveled by Indian trails, water courses, or on privative rough-hewn wagon roads etched by emigrant settlers. During the days to the Territorial Government (1849-1859), and long before the State Highway Commission was established in 1917, travel and commercial transportation was often the result of ambitious, enterprising Oregonians such as the Alphonso Boone family of Clackamas County.
Alphonso Boone, grandson of the frontiersman Daniel Boone, emigrated to Oregon with 10 children in 1846. The family established homesteads on the Willamette River between present-day Oregon City and Butteville. By 1847, the Boones established a ferry crossing on the Willamette near this marker. and eldest son Jesse began clearing a path through Marion, Washington, Clackamas, and Multnomah Counties known today as Boones Ferry Road.
Jesse Boone operated the ferry until his death in 1872. The ferry continued in private hands for several years until Clackamas County, and finally, the State of Oregon assumed control in the early 1900s. Boones Ferry crossed the Willamette for 107 years carrying thousands of horses, cows, buggies, automobiles, and pedestrians. By the early 1950s, the cable-drawn ferry 12 cars and made up to 300 crossings per day. The ferry was decommissioned
in 1954, shortly after completion of the Boone Bridge across the Willamette River.

Erected by Oregon Department of Transportation.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the French Prairie Rest Area - Northbound.

1. Boones Ferry - Wikipedia. The family cleared a path and laid a split log roadway north to Portland and south toward Salem. The ferry was propelled by oarsmen from the nearby Tuality Indian tribe.... Alphonso was adamant about operating the ferry 24 hours a day, which might have been related to a widespread illicit moonshine industry along the new road. (Submitted on February 22, 2018, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Oregon Travel Experience - Audio Tour Stop. The official Oregon 'Beaver Board' website which promotes over 100 Oregon State Historical Markers. (Submitted on February 22, 2018, by Douglass Halvorsen of Klamath Falls, Oregon.)