Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Walking Tour of Fredericksburg’s Historic Old Mill District

Inscription.
Fredericksburg’s Historic Old Mill District dates its origins to the earliest settlers along the Rappahannock River. This walking tour takes you through what can be considered the city’s first industrial park as it winds along the Rappahannock and a parallel canal. These waterways and the power they provided allowed this 18th, 19th, and early 20th century industrial area to flourish.

7. Ruins of Meyers & Brulle’s Germania Flour Mill
From the mid-1800s, this mill produced up to 100 bushels of flour per day. One of many high-producing mills in the area, the flour was shipped out of the area for sale and to bakeries.

8. Foundation & Wheel Pit of City’s Hydro DC Plant
Opening in the early 1900;s, this power plant provided electricity for carbon arc street lights.

9. Wheel Pit of Washington Woolen Mills
Employing about 120 people during its peak, the Washington Woolen Mills made fine men’s suits and overcoats from wool, shipping them throughout the United States.

10. Plant of Spotsylvania Electric Co., later VEPCO
This water power plant came into being about the turn of the century. In the 1920s, it was purchased by VEPCO and generated electricity up to the 1960s.

11. Portions of Klotz’s Throwing Company
Built
at the turn of the century, this factory which employed some 140 people, spun raw silk into thread. The spun silk was then wound onto bobbins. The building burned in 1934.

Abandoned Spotsylvania Electric Company Building is to the right. The Rappahanock River is in the background.
1. Walk Through History . . . Mill Sites and Water Power. (Submitted on June 2, 2007, by Dawn Bowen of Fredericksburg, Virginia.)
2. The Fredericksburg Silk Mill. (Submitted on June 6, 2007, by Dawn Bowen of Fredericksburg, Virginia.)

3. Ruins of Meyers & Brulle’s Germania Flour Mill
4. Foundation & Wheel Pit of City’s Hydro DC Plant