Ponce Inlet in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Kitchen Gardens

Ponce Inlet Lighthouse & Museum

Inscription. Tomatoes, carrots, beans, squash, and onions have all been grown here at various times during the Station's history. Residents struggled with the sandy, salty soil. Vegetables being grown here today are heirloom varieties whenever possible. Native Florida plants occupy some of the beds, and in the bed to the far left are indigo plants. Indigo was known as “The King of Dyestuffs” and was of great commercial importance in this area during the British Period from 1768–1786. Many of the New Smyrna plantations exported their indigo through Mosquito (now Ponce) Inlet.

Erected by Ponce de Leon Inlet Lighthouse & Museum. (Marker Number 13.)

3. Ponce de Leon Lighthouse