Crown Point in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Crown Point: Military Focus

1. Crown Point: Military Focus Marker (Redesigned Marker)
Inscription.
The most practical mode of travel and communication through the wilderness separating French Canada and British North America during the 18th century was by water. The Sorel (Richelieu) River, Lake Champlain, Wood Creek, and the Hudson River furnished a direct water route from Montreal to Albany, broken by portages around the rapids at Chambly on the Sorel and between the southern end of Wood Creek and the Hudson at Fort Edward. An alternative route by way of Lake George involved an additional portage around the falls at the outlet of the lake.

Crown Point, where Lake Champlain narrows to a quarter mile in width, was a natural position from which to control traffic along this route. French, British, and American forces recognized this fact, and each, in turn, made the occupation of Crown Point and control of the waterway primary objectives in military planning.

Erected by Crown Point State Historic Site.

More about this marker. The center of the marker contains a map showing Crown Point in relation to the various waterways that would connect the cities of Canada with those of New York State. The marker also contains a French language version of the above text.

1. Crown Point State Historic Site. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website
entry (Submitted on September 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Fort Crown Point. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 1, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Fort Crown Point - National Park Service. Download National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on February 5, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

The redesigned marker is seen here in its new location across from the museum.
4. Marker at Crown Point State Historic Park
Marker is located by the parking lot near the Visitor Center at Crown Point State Historic Site.
5. Remains of French Fort St. Frédéric
6. Remains of British Fort at Crown Point
This fort, built on the highest point on the Crown Point peninsula, was one of the largest forts constructed by the British in colonial North America.
7. Crown Point State Historic Site
Marker is in Crown Point State Historic Park, along the walking trail.