Salt Flat in Hudspeth County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Frijole Historic Site

Inscription.
This West Texas ranch home is the most complete remnant of early farming and ranching enterprise in the Guadalupe Mountains. Two pioneer ranchers, the Rader brothers, settled here in the 1870’s with a few cattle. Their home, which consisted of the front rooms, is considered to be the oldest substantial building in the area.

The Smith family moved here in the summer of 1906. Although keeping some livestock, they made a living primarily from truck farming and a small orchard. They used the first hydraulic ram in the area to pump water for the house and farm use. The nearest market for their produce was Van Horn, Texas, a dusty, jolting 60 mile wagon trip away. The family would leave in the evening after covering the fruits and vegetables with wet paper and rags to protect them from heat and arrive in time to meet the next morning's customers. During their 34 years here, the Smiths added the kitchen, two bedrooms and upstairs to the original ranch house. They also built the spring house, guest house, and double bath house. The red building to your left was periodically used as a bunk house, storage shed, barn, and school house for the eight local children. All these structures were built entirely of native materials. Over the years, this complex served as the community center for dances and other social gatherings and the
site of the "Frijole" Post Office from 1912-1940, named by the local folks for their abundant diet of beans!

In the early 1940's Judge J.C. Hunter bought the Smith's "Frijole Ranch” and many of the surrounding ranches. He renamed his purchases the Guadalupe Mountains Ranch and covered the mountain with thousands of Angora sheep and goats. Today, with its critical spring water supply, this homestead is a reminder of that intriguing chapter of history during the days the pioneer rancher and the settling of the West.

2. Frijole Historic Site Entrance (wide view; museum sign left of gate & marker right of gate)

Frijole Ranch is a delightful oasis on the edge of the dry, lower slopes of the Guadalupe escarpment which truly captures the rugged sprit of the American West. The cold, spring water which is channeled through the courtyard (once essential for subsistence and farming) provides precious moisture for the large shade trees and the grass that surrounds them. Shade and water, both scarce commodities in the desert, are coveted by a variety of species that frequent the area at dawn and dusk. As you look around, imagine what life may have been like in this remote West Texas locale. (Submitted on February 25, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Frijole Ranch (side view)
4. Frijole Ranch (front corner view)