Brookeville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thomas House Site

War of 1812 Bicentennial

— United States Capital for a Day —

Inscription. Richard Thomas, Jr. and his wife, Deborah Brooke Thomas, the founders of the town of Brookeville, built their large frame house here ca. 1801. In 1814, they were living here with their five children. The town was established on land that Deborah inherited. Richard was a planter and miller, who served in the Maryland Militia during the Revolutionary War. While the Sandy Spring Meeting disowned him for his violation of Quaker tenets for his military service, he was later readmitted and served as an elder of the meeting, as did his wife Deborah. Over the years the house served as a boarding house for Academy teachers and a church parsonage. It burned down in 1911.