Near Gaylesville in Cherokee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Barry Springs Indian Stockade

By Angela Nichols, February 25, 2018
Inscription. One hundred feet east was one site where "The Trail of Tears" began. On May 23, 1838 the Indians of this general area, who had been held in a chestnut log stockade after being gathered by the U.S. Army, began their long trek to Oklahoma. The spring, which was the source of water for the Indians, is believed to be the mouth of an underground cavern. Eli O. Alexander and wife Margaret (Barry) Allison and Richard Barry settled in this area about 1838. The Richard Barry log house c. 100 yards west of the spring was recently (c. 1970) was destroyed by fire.

Erected by Cherokee County Historical Society.

By Angela Nichols, May 11, 2016