Crown Point in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Barracks

Inscription.
These barracks were constructed in the fashionable Georgian style of the day, uncommon in the northern interior of New York in the mid-18th century. The soldiers’ barracks is composed of four dwelling units of four rooms. Each doorway opens into a hallway flanked by two rooms. Originally, the hall contained a stairway to two rooms on the second story.

Between twelve and eighteen soldiers occupied each room. Officers were allowed one or more rooms according to rank, and non-commissioned officers (subalterns) were quartered two to a room. Soldiers were allotted one-half cord of wood per room each week for cooking and heating, and one pound of candles for light. Six beds and twelve blankets were provided for a room housing twelve men, as were an iron pot, candlestick, bucket and axe. Clean sheets, when available, were issued once a month during the 1760s.

Erected by Crown Point State Historic Site.

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a picture of the possible original appearance of the soldiers’ barracks, along with the floor plan of the barracks. A French version of the above text appears on the right of the marker.

1. Crown Point State Historic Site. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry ( (Submitted on September 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Fort Crown Point. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 1, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Fort Crown Point - National Park Service
2. Marker at Crown Point State Historic Site
. Download National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on February 5, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Soldiers’Barracks
4. Inside the Soldiers’Barracks