Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Fountain of the Verdolagas

This marker with updated text replaced an older marker in 2018.
Fuente de las Verdolagas
Construida en 1897 en la actual calle de Ezequiel Montes, es una de las más de 40 fuentes que se distribuyeron en los barrios de Querétaro. La fuente y la calle en la que se encuentra fueron conocidas como “de las Verdolagas” porque aquí, en la zona más próxima al río, solían sembrarse campos de alfalfa, lechuga, jícama y sobre todo, verdolagas.

English:
Built in 1897, this caja de agua (literally "water box") is one of more than 40 that were distributed throughout all quarters of Querétaro. Both the fountain and the street where it is located were known as “de las Verdolagas”, because here, in the area closest to the river, fields of alfalfa, lettuce, jicama and, above all, verdolagas (purslane) were planted. Today the street is called Ezequiel Montes.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

This marker was replaced soon after February 2018. It read:

Se construyó a iniciativa del Ayuntamiento y fue inaugurada el 18 de marzo de 1897. Está fabrícada en cantera y mampostería; arriba del arco de mediopunto, hacia el exterior, está la cabeza de un perro y arriba una cornisa en cuya parte superior apreciamos un remate en forma piramidal. El techo esta sostenido por vigas de madera. Don Bernardino Rodríguez donó el terreno para su construcción, sobre la antigua calle de las Verdolagas.

English:
Verdolagas Fountain
This fountain was built at the initiative of the Town Council and was inaugurated on March 18, 1897. It is made of stone and masonry. Above the midpoint arch, facing outwards, is the head of a dog and above it there is a cornice in whose top part can be seen a pyramid-shaped cap. The roof is supported by wooden beams. Don Bernardino Rodriguez donated the land for its construction, on the long-established Calle de las Verdolagas.
5. Verdolagas Fountain wooden beams supporting the roof
6. Verdolagas Fountain detail