Vernal in Uintah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Do Religion and Money Mix?

A Tale of Two Banks

Inscription.
Diagonally across the street is the First Security Bank building. When it first opened on August 10, 1910, it was called the Uintah State Bank. The local Mormon population did not like the loan policies of the Catholic-managed Bank of Vernal, which is directly behind you. After much discussion, their general dissatisfaction resulted in the establishment of a rival bank. Mormon S. R. Bennion became the President of the Uintah State Bank.

The Uintah State Bank prospered, despite depression and wars. Following are notes taken from their board meeting of January 1937: "Lambs were sold at from three cents to nine cents per pound and cattle sold as high as fourteen cents per pound during July and August. Feed was plentiful and cheap, hay selling for five dollars and seven dollars per ton and grain for one cent per pound."

Shortly after the bank opened, the Vogue Theater (right photo) was built. It was the community center for current news reels and a way for Vernal to see what was happening in world. A ticket cost twelve cents. Unbeknown to the building owners, the janitor operated an alcoholic still in the basement.

1. Uintah State Bank.
Old photograph of Uintah State Bank and co-located US Post Office (Submitted on February 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Bank of Vernal.
Old photograph of the Bank of Vernal (now Zions Bank) (Submitted on February 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

circa 1915
2. Marker detail: old County Courthouse
Notice the old County Courthouse on the far right of the Big Elephant General Merchandise store on the corner. This picture was taken before the bank was built.
1917
3. Marker detail:
The Uintah State Bank Building, nearing completion in 1917, also housed the post office.
circa 1922
4. Marker detail:
Public water fountains were common in Vernal in the 1920's. Can you find the one located on the sidewalk in front of the post office?
5. Do Religion and Money Mix? Marker (wide view; marker visible between tree & light pole)
Zions Bank was formerly the competing Bank of Vernal described by this marker.