Near Milton in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mansion Farmer: the David Robbins Homestead

Inscription. This two-story, late 19th century Victorian house was constructed in phases by the Robbins family between 1860-1909 and came to replace a modest structure built by David Robbins Sr. in the early 1800s. The most notable change made was a two-story frame addition circa 1889 which nearly doubled the size of the home; it has been suggested that the name "Mansion Farm" originated following this addition. A row of outbuildings located on the property include a silo, shed, garage/storage building, and frame barn. Mansion Farm prospered under the Robbins family's guidance and was an economic asset to the Milton area, helping to create jobs and encouraging the establishment of canneries. The Robbins family felt a rich legacy in Milton and the surrounding area, serving numerous civic, military, and church related roles. Notably, John M. Robbins was twice elected to the state House of Representatives, serving in both the 88th and 96th General Assembly. The property was purchased in 1924 by Robert D. Lingo and Charles G. Jones and in 1932, became the center of the holly wreath mail order business owned and operated by Jones. At the time, it was the largest mail order business of its kind in Delaware. Various improvements made to the house during the Jones family occupancy included the addition of indoor plumbing, kitchen renovation, and installation
of a central heating system. The Greaves family purchased the 1.6 acre estate in 2007 and continued to renovate the property. Mansion Farm was named to the National Register of Historic Places in 2013.

Erected 2015 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-244.)

Welcome to Mansion Farm Inn Bed and Breakfast. Page includes a history of Mansion Farm (Submitted on February 3, 2018, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)