Near Church Creek in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway

Inscription. Explore the scenic byway, follow the path to freedom and discover Harriet Tubman's rich history.

Experience extraordinary stories of courage along the Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway. With unspoiled landscapes virtually unchanged since Tubman's time, the 125-mile byway traces the routes braved by enslaved people on their harrowing journeys north toward freedom.

Discover farmsteads, churches, courthouses, and more, where men and women—black and white, enslaved and free--risked their lives and livelihoods against a backdrop of fear and danger. See where Harriet Tubman spent her early days toiling in the sun and bitter cold. Visit the place where she was injured so badly she almost died. Explore the waterways that served as both means and obstacle to successful escape. Walk the forests where Tubman led others as they fled, hearts pounding in the darkness with the fear of recapture or death.

Whether you explore by car, bicycle, foot, or water, you will find inspiration in the ordinary people who did extraordinary things as they secretly challenged slavery.

Pick up a map and get additional information inside the Visitor Center. Learn about these sites and their compelling stories in the visitor center exhibits.

lists: Abolition & Underground RRAfrican AmericansWomen. In addition, it is included in the Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway series list.

Driving Tour Map