Vernal in Uintah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Where the Dollar has More Cents

Inscription.
Former Pony Express rider and ferryboat operator William Ashton brought his family to Vernal in 1879. William's sons and grandsons, all of whom engaged in retail trade, consolidated their businesses in 1922, opening Ashton Brothers Mercantile Company directly across the street from you.

Ashton Brothers, the largest and finest department store in Vernal's history, eventually expanded to cover two-thirds of the city block. The store contained nine departments, carrying everything from groceries to greasers (overalls). They provided superior service and catered to almost every desire in Ashley Valley.

The Ashton's amazing success was based in their customer service. They frequently extended credit to their patrons during Ashley Valley's lean times or when families experienced their own hardships. These loyal customers repaid Ashton Brothers when they sold their livestock, wool, or other produce.

1. Ashton Brothers Company, grand opening in 1924.
Rae Ashton moved to Vernal in 1924 and changed the rear of the Leslie Ashton Hardware Store to the Ashton Brother's Company. It was located on the south side of Main Street in the Coltharp building. Rae mangaed the store and later his sons Ralph and Stewart took over the management. (Submitted on February 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Ashton Brothers Store (Vernal, Utah).
Photograph of the interior of Ashton Store, including merchandise, display cases. From left, Lola Warburton, Rae Ashton, and Ez Burton. (Submitted on February 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Marker detail: Oxen & wagon in front of Leslie Ashton's Hardware Company
Oxen pull a loaded wagon in front of Leslie Ashton's Hardware Company. Leslie opened the store in the building behind you in 1895. He operated the business until 1925 when it became one of the departments in Ashton Brothers Company.

1923
3. Marker detail: Ashton Brothers Mercantile, ca. 1923
The business, known for a time as the ABC, expanded rapidly.
1962
4. Marker detail: By 1962 Ashton's covered two-thirds of a city block
5. Marker detail: Ashton Family Military Service
Rae Ashton, Ashton Brothers' first manager, was a WWI veteran; his wife, Eva, became national president of the million member American Legion Auxiliary. Their sons, Ralph and Stewart, both served in WWII, Ralph in a field artillery unit, Stewart (far right) in the Naval Air Corps. After flying in numerous air battles and surviving two mid-air collisions, Stewart was awarded six Air Medals and the Distinguished Flying Cross.