Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Intersection of North Canal and Jefferson streets

Natchez Trails

Inscription.
On this hill, Andrew Ellicott raised the American flag in 1797. This act claimed the Natchez Territory for the United States and helped hasten the departure of the Spanish. A few years later, James Moore built a home on the site, known today as the House on Ellicott Hill. The Natchez Garden Club restored the house in 1935, the first building in ississippi restored by an organization.oday they operate the National Historic Landmark as a furnished house museum.

The historic buildings on the west side of Canal Street (no longer standing)were torn down in the early 1900s to build the City build the Natchez Ice Company. A post office replaced the ice company in the 1960s.

About 1805, James Andrews built his home, now called the Priest House, four blocks away on Market Street, on a lot that faced the Adams County Courthouse.

The Works Progress Administration home, (WPA), one of the economic initiatives of the Great Depression, built the City Auditorium in 1939 as a combined public auditorium and gymnasium on the grounds of the Choctaw mansion. Public events held at the facility include sporting events, circuses, concerts, the Literary Celebration, and the Historic Natchez Pageant (seen above). In 1965, it also served as a temporary jail for arrested Civil Rights

activists.

The Natchez Garden Club saved the house and a nearby law office from destruction by moving the two buildings to this site in the mid-1900s.

Erected by City of Natchez.