Philomath in Benton County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Historic Philomath College Building

Inscription.
Philomath College was chartered November 1865, as the United Brethren School for Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana and California.  The name combines two Greek words meaning love of learning.  The building’s center structure was completed in September 1867, of bricks made from clay extracted near the building.  The center structure is 40 X 60 feet in 2-feet thick walls. The west wing was completed in 1905; the east wing in 1907.  The coeducational college offered a classical curriculum which reflected pioneer dedication to education.  After 62 years and more than 6,000 students, Philomath College closed in June 1929.  Named for the college, the City of Philomath grew up about the campus.  Philomath College building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the U.S. Department of the Interior December 1972.

Erected by Oregon Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 385.)

By 1874 the school had instituted a four-year classical course, focusing on Greek and Latin languages and literature, higher mathematics, science, rhetoric and logic. This led to a A.B. degree; also available was a B.S. degree which required neither Greek nor Latin, and a four-year Ladies’ course, which also led to a B.S. degree. (Submitted on February 27, 2018, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

Historic Philomath College Building and Marker image. Click for more information.
National Register of Historic Places Nomination: