Near Jensen in Uintah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Twentieth Century Homestead

Inscription.
Josie Bassett Morris made her home here until 1964. Today you're welcome to explore her homestead. Sit under the trees near Josie's cabin. She planted and nurtured them to provide fruit and shade. Walk the short trails to the canyons where Josie penned her livestock; the wooden fences she built still stand. Follow the spring water that flows through ditches Josie dug to irrigate her gardens and orchards. Can you imagine what it was like to live here as Josie did for 50 years… without plumbing, electricity, or neighbors?

Erected by National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Josie Bassett Morris Ranch Complex.
The Josie Bassett Morris Ranch Complex comprises a small complex of buildings in what is now Dinosaur National Monument where Josie Bassett Morris, a small-time rancher and occasional accused stock thief, lived until 1963. The ranch, located in Brown's Park, Colorado, was established by the Bassett family in the 1870s. Josie grew up there, and through her family came to know a number of outlaws, including Butch Cassidy, who frequented the area. Morris established her own homestead on Cub Creek in Utah in 1914 with help from friends Fred McKnight and the Chew family. (Submitted on February 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Josie Morris' Homestead In Dinosaur National Monument.
With no money to buy property, Josie decided in 1913 to homestead in Cub Creek. Here she built her own cabin and lived for over 50 years. She shared her home with her son Crawford and his wife for a time; grandchildren spent summers working and playing alongside Josie. (Submitted on February 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Twentieth Century Homestead Marker (wide view)

3. Josie Morris Homestead Cabin (surrounded by the trees she planted)