Near Woody in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Garcés Baptismal Site

Inscription. On May 3, 1776, three miles north of this point at a Yokut village site in Grizzly Gulch, father Francisco Garcés performed the first recorded baptism in the San Joaquin Valley. The service was held for a dying Yokut boy he called Muchachito (young boy). Garcés was a missionary and explorer in New Spain, making five journeys during the 13 years he lived at San Javier Del Bac (near present day Tucson Arizona). Garcés was martyred five years later on July 19, 1781, in California, west of Yuma, Arizona.

Erected 1958 by Kern County Historical Society, Native Daughters of the Golden West, and Kern County Museum. (Marker Number 631.)

Regarding Garcés Baptismal Site. The original marker had the following text:
Three miles north of this point was the site of the first recorded Christian baptism in the San Joaquin Valley. On May 3, 1776, Padre Francisco Garcés, earliest white man in this area, baptized an Indian boy whom he called “Muchachito” at a Yokuts rancheria in Grizzly Gulch.

4. Marker was Missing
5. Roadside Directional Sign
circa 1974
This is the new Garcés Baptismal Site Marker that replaced the marker that is missing. [Photo by the installer]
courtesy Tulare County Library
8. Garcés Baptismal Site
Located three miles north of the marker, on private property. There are springs and ponds nearby.
9. Garcés Baptismal Site
This cross still exists, on private property.

Credits. This page was last revised on December 19, 2023. It was originally submitted on May 28, 2015, by Alan Price or Jayne Hotchkiss-Price of Caliente, California. This page has been viewed 873 times since then and 28 times this year. Last updated on March 14, 2021, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California. Photos:   1. submitted on March 14, 2021, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.   2. submitted on March 8, 2021, by Ken Hooper of Bakersfield, California.   3. submitted on March 14, 2021, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.   4, 5. submitted on May 28, 2015, by Alan Price or Jayne Hotchkiss-Price of Caliente, California.   6. submitted on February 27, 2018, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.   7. submitted on March 5, 2021, by Ken Hooper of Bakersfield, California.   8, 9. submitted on December 4, 2023, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California. • J. Makali Bruton was the editor who published this page.