Mechanicsburg in Madison County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

W. Pearl King Prairie Savanna

Inscription. The W. Pearl King Prairie Savanna is a mostly undisturbed remnant of the once expansive Darby Plains Prairies. Prior to European settlement more than two centuries ago, the Darby Plains covered an area of more than 380 square miles west of Columbus. These prairies were an eastward extension of the Great Plains Prairie that Ohio State Professor Edgar Transeau termed the Prairie Peninsula in 1935. The W. Pearl King Prairie Savanna is a 20-acre vestige of a once large and varied habitat of native tallgrass prairie and oak groves. The prairie contains bur oaks, one of Ohio’s largest stands of prairie dropseed grass, and several other native prairie plants. Named for a former landowner, William Pearl King (1891-1960), the site has been owned and managed by Columbus and Franklin County Metro Parks since 2006.

Erected 2016 by Columbus & Franklin County Metroparks and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 3- 49.)

full view of marker, looking west along Mechanicsburg- Sanford Road
marker at a distance, from David Brown Road, looking north