Kill Devil Hills in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Commemoration

Wright Brothers National Memorial

Inscription.
On December 17th, 1928, only 25 years after the Wrights achieved flight, three thousand people from over forty nations gathered at this remote place to celebrate the global importance of the birth of flight.

The National Aeronautic Association dedicated the First Flight Boulder (on your right), marking the takeoff point of the first flights. The cornerstone of the Wright Brothers Monument (on your left)—our nation’s tribute to the brothers—was set atop Big Kill Devil Hill.

Even today, more than 100 years since their achievement, people from all over the world visit this site to honor and remember the Wright brothers—and find inspiration.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Marker is in this post office area: Kill Devil Hills NC 27948, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. 25th anniversary of the first powered flights. The cornerstone for the Monument was laid during the 25th anniversary of the first powered flights. Orville Wright was the guest of honor at the cornerstone laying in 1928, along with Amelia Earhart, who had just recently become the first woman to fly across the Atlantic Ocean. (Submitted on February 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Commemorating the Wright Brothers at Kitty Hawk. An important first step in the realization of the Wright Brothers National Memorial occurred on December 17, 1928, when 200 delegates from the International Civil Aeronautics Conference
2. Marker detail: First Flight Boulder dedication
Notable aviators, like Orville Wright (center left) and Amelia Earhart (right), attended the unveiling of the First Flight Boulder.
and more than 3,000 visitors dedicated a granite marker placed at the approximate location of the 1903 liftoff and laid the cornerstone of the monument to be placed on Kill Devil Hill. W.O. Saunders, Senator Hiram Bingham, and Secretary of War Dwight Davis addressed the crowd, including Orville Wright and Amelia Earhart. The National Aeronautics Association provided the marker, carved to resemble a boulder. (Submitted on February 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Wright Brothers National Memorial. National Park Service (Submitted on September 26, 2021.)

3. Marker detail: Big Kill Devil Hill
Celebrants climbed up Big Kill Devil Hill for the laying of the monument’s cornerstone. In 1932, the completed monument was dedicated.
4. Commemoration Marker (wide view; First Flight Boulder visible in background)
Marker is located on the left.