Kill Devil Hills in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Big Kill Devil Hill

Wright Brothers National Memorial

Inscription.
When the Wright brothers were here, Big Kill Devil Hill—the hill in front of you—was a massive sand dune. Thousands of times, the brothers trekked up this and three nearby dunes to conduct glider experiments.

Climbing the hill was strenuous. Deep, soft sand caused every step up the slope to slip part-way back down. The Wrights were also burdened with carrying their heavy gliders up the hill for each flight. Their tireless efforts paid off as they mastered their flying skills and refined their flight controls.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Wright Brothers, Coast Guard make history together. WKTR entry:
They were called Surfmen back then and lived hard by the Atlantic. Normally, they patrolled the four miles between their Kill-Devil Hills lifesaving station and the one in Kitty Hawk. But their desolate and sometimes lonely existence all changed in 1901 when two brothers arrived from Ohio. Wilbur and Orville Wright came to North Carolina to fly. And over the next three years, the Surfmen became their friends. They delivered mail and groceries and helped the brothers with the gliders and flyers they built. (Submitted on February 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Building the Memorial. Wikipedia entry:
The Wright Brothers Memorial was designed by Rodgers and Poor, a New York City architectural
2. Marker detail: Carrying glider up the dunes
Friends and surfmen from the nearby US Life-Saving Station helped the brothers carry their gliders up the dunes.
firm; the design was officially selected on February 14, 1930. Prior to the memorial's construction, the War Department selected Captain William H. Kindervater of the Quartermaster Corps to prepare the site for construction and to manage the area landscaping. To secure the sandy foundation, Captain Kindervater selected bermuda grass to be planted on Kill Devil Hill and the surrounding area. He also ordered a special fertilizer to be spread throughout the area to promote grass and shrubbery growth and decided to build a fence to prevent animal grazing. 1,200 tons of granite, more than 2,000 tons of gravel, more than 800 tons of sand and almost 400 tons of cement were used to build the structure. (Submitted on February 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: The Wrights mastered flight controls with their 1902 Glider
4. Marker detail: Planting grass to stabilize Big Kill Devil Hill
Starting in 1929, workers planted grass to stabilize Big Kill Devil Hill so the Wright Brothers Monument could be built on top.
History's First Ground Crew image. Click for more information.
USCG History Office, via Airscape, 1902
5. History's First Ground Crew
Orville and Wilbur Wright would conquer the air with ingenuity, determination, and patience. But they couldn’t have done it without the men of the Kitty Hawk Life Saving Station – history’s first ground crew.
(Submitted on February 28, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
Click for more information.