Braxton in Simpson County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Flags Over Simpson County

— Simpson County Heritage Trail —

Inscription. The flags of four nations—five, including the Confederate States of America—have flown over the territory that is now Simpson County. While the Spanish explorer DeSoto passed through Mississippi in the mid-1500s, the French explorer LaSalle claimed the territory for France in the early 1600's. By 1732, both France and England claimed the territory, England considering the colony of Georgia to reach to the Mississippi River. France conceded the territory to England in 1763 as part of the First Treaty of Paris that ended the French and Indian War.

Toward the end of the Revolutionary War, Spain claimed territory up to the 32nd parallel as part of West Florida. While still claimed by Spain, the territory including what is now Simpson County was ceded by England to the United States by the Second Treaty of Paris ending the Revolutionary War in 1783. By the Treaty of San Lorenzo in 1795, Spain conceded any claim to territory above the 31st parallel, ending any Spanish claim to the territory that in what is now Simpson County. The 1810 Republic of West Florida, therefore, did not include the area that is now Simpson County. The "Bonnie Blue Flag" of West Florida, however, was incorporated into the Magnolia Flag, and later it was a prominent emblem of the Confederacy. Georgia continued to claim
the territory until 1798, when Congress created the Territory of Mississippi, from which the states of Mississippi and Alabama would be formed. On December 10, 1817, Mississippi was admitted to the Union as the twentieth state.

The Magnolia flag was authorized as the official flag of the Sovereign Republic of Mississippi on January 26, 1861. This flag used the Bonnie Blue design at the upper left with a Magnolia tree in the center of a white background. The Stars and Bars, the first flag of the Confederacy, was raised over Mississippi on March 27, 1861. After the Civil War, the Magnolia flag was retained as the state flag until 1894 when the present flag was adopted.

Erected by the Simpson County Development Foundation.

2. Braxton Marker in a triangular park on north side of town.